English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Geology)
geomagnetic survey [correct]
CONT: A geomagnetic survey is an efficient method for modelling of geological structures as well as for non-destructive detection of near-surface anomalies of human origin. The measurements of geomagnetic declination supports navigation and geographic mapping purposes.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Géologie)
levé géomagnétique [correct, masculine noun]