English (Oil Drilling)
kick [correct, noun]
DEF: An entry of water, gas, oil, or other formation fluid into the wellbore.
CONT: A kick occurs because the pressure exerted by the column of drilling fluid is not great enough to overcome the pressure exerted by the fluids in the formation drilled. If prompt and proper action is not taken to kill the well, then a blowout will occur.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
venue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Venue de gaz en cours de forage.