English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
T1-weighted section [correct]
CONT: Transverse and coronal T1-weighted sections with injections of gadopentate dimeglumine(gadolinium) and fat suppression were systematically taken to assess the vascularity of the various regions of the prostate and of the cancer, as well as the merits of such sequences for the assessment of extension.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
coupe en T1 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des coupes transversales et frontales en T1, avec injection de gadopentate dimeglumine (gadolinium) et suppression de graisse, ont systématiquement été réalisées afin d'apprécier d'une part la vascularisation des différentes zones prostatiques et du cancer, et d'autre part l'intérêt de ces séquences dans le bilan d'extension.