English (Plant Diseases)
phomopsis [correct]
CONT: fungus diseases returned in force seriously affecting the sunflower crop in 1992. Phomopsis was extremely serious in the South West of France. Prophylactic measures should be taken and tolerant varieties chosen. Fungicide protection must be well planned ahead and well associated with varietal prevention. The new strains of downy mildew(A & B) spread, Four types of resistant sunflower plant are now available but are unusable in the north of the crop zone.
French (Maladies des plantes)
phomopsis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Phomopsis est sans nul doute la maladie de l'année des tournesols du Sud-Ouest.