English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
doxorubicin [correct]
CONT: Consider doxorubicin, a complex fungal derivative that attacks the DNA of all kinds of cell, cancerous as well as benign. Often taken in conjunction with a platinum-based drug called cisplatin, doxorubicin significantly depresses the body's concentration of white blood cells.
CONT: The biological activity of doxorubicin at the cellular level is related to its ability to bind specifically with DNA similar to the mechanism exhibited by daunorubicin.
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
doxorubicine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antibiotique [...] dérivant du naphthacène, dont l'action cytostatique est utilisée pour le traitement de certains cancers et leucémies.
CONT: L'activité biologique de la doxorubicine au niveau cellulaire est apparentée à sa capacité de se lier spécifiquement à l'ADN ressemblant au mécanisme présenté par la daunorubicine.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
doxorrubicina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco antibiótico antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado en el tratamiento del cáncer de mama, cáncer de ovario, cáncer microcítico de pulmón, sarcomas de parte blanda y osteosarcomas, enfermedad de Hodgkin, linfoma no-Hodgkin y cáncer de tiroides.