English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
perceptual modality [correct]
CONT: Perceptual modalities need to be taken into account by in-service educators as well. Ideally, educators will give learners information in their primary perceptual modalities, whether it be visual, auditory, kinesthetic, or tactual.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
modalité perceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La faculté perceptive comprend diverses modalités perceptuelles, chacune d'elle étant liée aux organes sensoriels qui lui correspondent, et dont l'activité dépend des stimuli venant de l'extérieur.