English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
non-essential procedure [correct]
CONT: An employer may well feel that cosmetic surgery is a lifestyle choice and that if an employee chooses to have a non-essential procedure, then the time spent in the operating theatre and in recovery should be taken as holiday...
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
procédure non essentielle [correct, feminine noun]