English (Respiratory System)
perception of respiration [correct]
OBS: Perception of respiration : the patient is tested to see how well he perceives differences in the size of breath he takes, e. g., between a big breath, a little breath, a breath twice the size of a breath taken previously, etc.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
perception des mouvements ventilatoires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entraînement à la perception des mouvements ventilatoires doit permettre à l'élève de les maîtriser en les corrigeant pour ensuite les équilibrer entre eux et les renforcer.