English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Production)
static fluid level [correct]
DEF: The level to which fluid rises in a well when the well is shut in.
CONT: The static fluid level is taken when the well is not producing and after it has stabilized.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Production pétrolière)
niveau du fluide au repos [proposal, masculine noun]; hauteur d'élévation [feminine noun]