English (Pulp and Paper)
reduction efficiency [correct]
DEF: An expression used in a pulp mill chemical recovery plant to indicate how well the conversion of the sulfur to sodium sulfide(Na2S) has taken place in the recovery furnace. This is usually determined by dividing the sodium sulfide by the total sulfur in the smelt, and expressed as a percentage.
French (Pâtes et papier)
efficacité de la réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de Na2S à la somme des composés de sulfure de sodium (quelquefois simplifié comme le rapport de Na2S à Na2S + Na2SO4).
OBS: Terme utilisé dans la description du procédé kraft.