English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces; Torpedoes; Remote Sensing)
torpedo and ship ranging vessel [correct]; TSRV [correct]
OBS: The Canadian range vessels-two torpedo and ship ranging vessels(TSRVs) and a sonobuoy recovery vessel(YAG-680)-deploy a variety of targets, and also measure temperature and salinity vs. depth, as well as underwater noise.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales; Torpilles; Télédétection)
navire de télémétrie pour bateaux et torpilles [correct, masculine noun]