English (Air Transport)
follow-up drum [correct]
CONT: Leading Edge Flap and Slat System. At the forward wall of the right wheel well the input rod from the flap system follow-up drum to the leading edge flap and slat control valve was attached to both devices and bent.
PHR: Flap drive follow-up drum.
French (Transport aérien)
tambour asservi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tambour asservi : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de le terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.