English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
tourmalinization [correct]; tourmalinisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Introduction of, or replacement by, tourmaline.
CONT: Tourmalinisation. When boron-rich volatiles react with pre-existing minerals, various different types of tourmaline are formed. Because tourmaline can have a wide range of cations in its structure, progressive tourmalinisation may take place, affecting almost the entire rock.
CONT: Tourmalinization... is associated with medium, to high temperature deposits, e. g. many tin and some gold veins have a strong development of tourmaline in the wall rocks and often actually in the veins as well.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
tourmalinisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tourmalinisation est la formation d'une roche à quartz et tourmaline, ce dernier silicate se développant aux dépens des micas et des feldspaths primitifs, en prismes isolés ou en aiguilles rayonnantes [...]