English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
free-point indicator [correct]; free point indicator [correct]
DEF: ... A tool that is designed to measure the amount of stretch in a string of stuck pipe and to indicate the deepest point at which the pipe is free.
CONT: The free-point indicator is lowered into the well on a conducting cable. Each end of a strain-gauge element is anchored to the pipe wall by friction springs or magnets, and, as strain is put on the pipe, a very accurate measurement of its stretch is transmitted to the surface. By interpreting the stretch measurements, the depth at which the pipe is stuck is determined.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
indicateur de coincement [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de point libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer l'endroit où les tiges de forage sont coincées.