English (Toponymy; Oceanography)
surface maritime feature [correct]
DEF: ... an entity composed of one or more adjoining bodies of water, named and delineated as a single entity.
OBS: Bathymetric features, as well as rocks or islets which break the surface in low water conditions, are not surface maritime features.
French (Toponymie; Océanographie)
entité maritime de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] entité composée d'un plan d'eau ou de plusieurs plans d'eau contigus qui sont définis et délimités comme une seule entité.
OBS: Les caractéristiques bathymétriques, ainsi que les roches ou les îlots qui percent la surface en période de basses eaux ne sont pas des entités maritimes de surface.