English (Agricultural Economics)
agricultural infrastructure [correct, standardized]; AI [correct, standardized]; agriculture infrastructure [correct, standardized]; AI [correct, standardized]; AI; rural infrastructure [correct, standardized]; RI [correct, standardized]; RI
DEF: The hard infrastructure that is publicly owned and managed by a rural community and that supports the daily activities of the local community and farming operations.
OBS: Agriculture infrastructure comprises the local community's public lands and buildings. It also includes networks and facilities that provide utility services in the following four sectors : rural transportation; water supply, irrigation and sewerage; rural energy as well as telecommunications and information.
OBS: agricultural infrastructure; AI; agriculture infrastructure; rural infrastructure; RI: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole)
infrastructures agricoles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; IA [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; infrastructures rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; IR [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; IR
DEF: Infrastructures matérielles qui appartiennent à une collectivité rurale, dont celle-ci assure la gestion et sur lesquelles s'appuient les activités quotidiennes de la collectivité locale et des exploitations agricoles.
OBS: Les infrastructures agricoles comprennent les terres et les bâtiments publics de la collectivité locale. Elles comportent également les réseaux et les installations des quatre secteurs suivants : le transport rural; l'approvisionnement en eau, l'irrigation des terres et l'assainissement de l'eau; l'énergie rurale ainsi que les télécommunications et l'information.
OBS: infrastructures agricoles; IA; infrastructures rurales; IR : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.