English (Soil Pollution; Water Pollution; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
inland oil spill [correct]; inland spill [correct]
CONT: Inland oil spills can come into contact with soils and groundwater as well as surface water bodies.
CONT: Inland spills can occur at varied locations—along a highway, railroad, river or pipeline—virtually everywhere oil is produced, used or transported.
French (Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
déversement intérieur d’hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]; déversement intérieur de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] du bitume dilué (dilbit) d'Athabasca s'est écoulé dans le Talmadge Creek (affluent de la rivière Kalamazoo) entraînant le déversement intérieur de pétrole le plus grand et coûteux [...] de l'histoire des [États-Unis].