English (Water Pollution)
water pollution [correct]
CONT: Water pollution occurs when discharges of energy or materials degrade the quality of water for other users, including both humans and wildlife. Pollution can affect inland waters such as lakes, rivers and groundwater, as well as coastal marine waters.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
pollution de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; pollution des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
contaminación del agua [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación de las aguas [correct, feminine noun]; polución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación de la aptitud del agua para algún propósito determinado.
OBS: Alteración de las aguas debida a presencia de productos procedentes de la industria y de otras actividades humanas.