English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian delta water [correct]
CONT: Riparian delta water : These wetlands occur on alluvial plains and areas where alluvium is deposited where a river or stream enters a lake. An active delta is well drained with interconnecting channels, lakes and ponds. The process of sediment deposition is ongoing. Associated wetlands are flooded frequently. In some instances, former lake shorelines have receded or disappeared over geologic time leaving isolated deltas. Flooding of associated wetlands is infrequent, due to river flooding or wind tides(seiches).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau riparienne de delta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eau riparienne de delta : Ces terres humides se trouvent dans les plaines alluviales et les secteurs de dépôts d'alluvion à la croisée de la rivière ou du ruisseau et du lac. Un delta actif est bien drainé par des chenaux, des lacs et des étangs interconnectés. Le processus de dépôts de sédiments y est continu. Les terres humides lui étant associées sont fréquemment inondées. Dans certains cas, d'anciens rivages de lac ont reculé ou disparu avec le temps géologique, laissant derrière eux des deltas isolés. L'inondation des terres humides associées est fréquente en raison du débordement de la rivière ou des montées de niveau dues au vent (seiches).