English (Work and Production; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Women)
reproductive work [correct, noun]; reproductive labour [correct, noun]
CONT: Reproductive work includes the labour of bearing children and raising them, as well as other caring duties, healthcare, and education.
OBS: Reproductive work typically encompasses unpaid domestic and caregiving tasks (frequently carried out by women) that are excluded from gross domestic product calculations. These activities sustain the social and familial foundations essential for the functioning of paid, productive labor.
French (Travail et production; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie des femmes)
travail reproductif [correct, masculine noun]; travail de reproduction sociale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail reproductif désigne l'ensemble des activités nécessaires à la reproduction et au maintien de la vie humaine et sociale. Ces activités incluent les tâches domestiques (cuisine, nettoyage, gestion du foyer), les soins directs aux personnes (éducation des enfants, soins aux personnes dépendantes), ainsi que le soutien émotionnel et relationnel.