English (Grammar; Writing Styles)
morphosyntax [correct, noun]
OBS: Morphosyntax is [a system that combines] the basic meaningful units of language into words and sentences, governing how concepts [as well as] intentions are articulated and perceived within communication.
French (Grammaire; Techniques d'écriture)
morphosyntaxe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des structures qui permettent de construire grammaticalement un énoncé.
OBS: Elle porte aussi bien sur les formes des mots [que sur] l'agencement des marques syntaxiques autour du nom[,] du verbe[,] de l'adjectif [et de] l'adverbe [ainsi que sur] l'organisation des mots et groupes de mots dans un énoncé ou une phrase.