English (Cardiovascular System)
cardiac resuscitation [correct, noun]
OBS: In a hospital setting, cardiac resuscitation can be done by performing open-chest cardiac massage as well as by performing closed-chest cardiac massage.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
réanimation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En milieu hospitalier, la réanimation cardiaque peut être effectuée tant sous forme de massage cardiaque interne que sous forme de massage cardiaque externe.