English (Human Diseases - Various; Genitourinary Tract)
genitourinary syndrome of menopause [correct, noun]; GSM [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of symptoms and signs associated with decreased estrogen and other sex steroid levels that can involve changes to the labia, clitoris, vagina, urethra, and bladder.
OBS: The term includes symptoms associated with menopause affecting the vaginal area as well as the lower urinary tract.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil génito-urinaire)
syndrome génito-urinaire de la ménopause [correct, masculine noun]; SGUM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome génito-urinaire de la ménopause (SGUM) affecte la sphère vaginale. Ce syndrome déclenche généralement des inconforts vulvovaginaux, sexuels et urinaires.