English (Biometrics; Computer Mathematics)
biometric algorithm [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A set of instructions and rules for processing biometric samples ...
CONT: Biometric algorithms are automated methods that enable a biometric system to recognize an individual by his or her anatomical/behavioral traits. They consist of a sequence of automated operations performed by the system to verify or identify its ownership. These operations include quality assessment, enhancement, feature extraction, classification/indexing, matching and fusion, as well as compression algorithms, often used to reduce storage space and bandwidth.
OBS: The complete processing of biometric signals and data may involve: signal detection, segmentation, biometric feature extraction ..., quality assessment, biometric model generation, biometric template generation, comparison ..., biometric comparison decision ..., compression, decompression, etc.
OBS: biometric algorithm: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie; Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'instructions et de règles applicables au traitement des échantillons biométriques [...]
OBS: Le traitement complet des signaux et des données biométriques peut impliquer : la détection du signal, la segmentation, l'extraction d'attributs biométriques [...], l'évaluation de la qualité, la génération de modèles biométriques [...], la génération de gabarits biométriques [...], la comparaison [...], la décision de comparaison biométrique [...], la compression, la décompression, etc.
OBS: algorithme biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría; Matemáticas para computación)
algoritmo biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el algoritmo biométrico [...] permite almacenar en la tarjeta identificativa la información de la huella digital del ciudadano.