English (Measuring Instruments; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
measuring device [correct]
DEF: A special reel and power arrangement for single-stranded wire line to make depth measurements in a well. A calibrated wheel and roller assembly is used to measure the footage of wire line as it is lowered into the well.
French (Appareils de mesure; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
appareil de mesure [correct, masculine noun]