English (Toponymy)
geographical names standardization [correct]
DEF: The prescription by a names authority of one or more particular names, together with their precise written form, for application to a specific geographical feature, as well as the conditions for their use.
French (Toponymie)
normalisation des noms géographiques [correct, feminine noun]; normalisation toponymique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination ou recommandation d'une ou de plusieurs formes graphiques spécifiques par une autorité toponymique particulière, accompagnées de leur orthographe normalisée, pour désigner un objet géographique donné, ainsi que des modalités d'emploi de cette forme ou de ces formes graphiques. Dans un sens large, on parle de normalisation toponymique.