English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
camel case [correct]; camelCase [correct]; lower camel case [correct]
DEF: The use of a capital letter to begin the second word in a compound name or phrase, when it is not separated from the first word by a space.
CONT: Camel case and Pascal case are similar. Both demand variables made from compound words and have the first letter of each appended word written with an uppercase letter. The difference is that Pascal case requires the first letter to be uppercase as well, while camel case does not.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
notation chameau [correct, feminine noun]; casse mixte [correct, feminine noun]; camel case [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; camelCase [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention de nommage en programmation selon laquelle la première lettre de chaque mot doit être en majuscule, exception faite du premier.
OBS: notation chameau; casse mixte : Bien que peu répandues dans la communauté francophone, les désignations «notation chameau» et «casse mixte» sont conseillées afin d'éviter l'emprunt intégral à l'anglais.