English (Performing Arts (General))
program note [correct]
CONT: In printed programs for concerts and recitals, notes about the works to be presented, including information about their composers, the circumstances under which the particular compositions were written, and various details about the music itself. Well prepared, accurate program notes can be of considerable value, pointing out what in particular the audience should listen for.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
notes-programme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Texte d'un programme qui explique les œuvres présentées et présente les interprètes.
CONT: D'après les notes-programme, cette œuvre a un caractère lyrique très marquée.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.