English (Insurance)
legal expense insurance [correct]; legal expenses insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance covering legal costs. Does much the same job as medical insurance does for medical expenses and is mostly written on a group basis. Includes the indemnification through providing agreed legal services as well as the payment of money to compensate insured for costs.
French (Assurances)
assurance défense [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance de frais juridiques [correct, feminine noun]; assurance des frais de justice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Assurance défense : Assurance ayant pour objet de défendre un assuré cité devant les tribunaux à la suite de certaines infractions, et d'assumer, généralement dans la limite d'un maximum convenu, les frais de la défense.
OBS: assurance défense : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K001, reproduire avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR
Spanish (Seguros)
seguro de defensa criminal [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de defensa penal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro [que] tiene por objeto consignar a favor del asegurado las fianzas penales que le sean exigidas por la autoridad judicial, y satisfacer los gastos procesales necesarios para la defensa del asegurado, dentro de los límites establecidos en la póliza.
OBS: Este seguro es normalmente complementario al de responsabilidad civil derivada de accidentes de automóviles.