English (Air Transport)
periodic ground training [correct]
OBS: The use of correspondence courses and written examinations as well as other means may, to the extent deemed feasible by the State of Registry, be utilized in meeting the requirements for periodic ground training. [p. 29-9. 3. 1, note 4]
French (Transport aérien)
instruction périodique au sol
OBS: Dans la mesure où l'État d'immatriculation jugera que cela est réalisable, l'instruction périodique au sol pourra se faire au moyen de cours par correspondance et d'examens écrits, ainsi que par d'autres moyens. [p. 29-9.3.1, note 4]