English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel)
scenario-based examination [correct]; scenario-based exam [correct]
CONT: Railways design and administer training and requalification programs according to their needs. The programs usually take place in a classroom setting, where the exam topics are reviewed with an instructor and discussions take place to ensure that the rules are properly understood and applied. Exams vary from knowledge-based to scenario-based, with short-answer questions requiring written responses or with multiple-choice questions.... Scenario-based exams require the interpretation and application of CRORs [Canadian Rail Operating Rules], as well as of special instructions, to frequent scenarios.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
examen de mise en situation [correct, masculine noun]