English (Business and Administrative Documents; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
burning prescription [correct]
DEF: A written statement and/or list defining the objectives to be attained from prescribed burning, as well as the burning conditions under which fire will be allowed to burn, generally expressed as acceptable ranges of the various parameters, and the limits of the geographic area to be covered.
OBS: burning prescription: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Incendies de végétation; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
prescription de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé écrit, relatif à un brûlage dirigé où sont définis les objectifs poursuivis, les limites géographiques de la superficie à brûler ainsi que les valeurs acceptables des différents paramètres qui affectent le comportement du feu.
OBS: prescription de brûlage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.