English (Oil Production; Economic Geology)
commercial well [correct]; keeper [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A well of sufficient net production that it could be expected to pay out in a reasonable time and yield a profit for the operator.
OBS: keeper: A well that will produce oil or gas in commercial quantities.
French (Production pétrolière; Géologie économique)
puits rentable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits ayant une production suffisante pour couvrir les frais d'exploitation sans se référer aux frais du forage initial.