English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
income stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A stock that provides a generous dividend yield that is relatively well assured.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action à fort rendement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui offre un très bon dividende qui est assez sûr.