English (Water Collection (Water supply))
sustained yield [correct]; safe yield [correct]
DEF: The annual amount of withdrawal that does not exceed annual recharge, permanently lower the watertable to an uneconomic level, or allow intrusion of poor-quality groundwater.
OBS: The maximum safe yield of a well represents its dependable and continuous output during a long drought.... owners should know their well yield to ensure it can sustain them in demanding times.
French (Captage des eaux)
débit exploitable assuré [correct, masculine noun]; débit assuré [correct, masculine noun]; débit de sécurité [masculine noun]
OBS: ... d'un puits.