English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
superfood [correct]
DEF: A food considered especially nutritious or otherwise beneficial to health and well-being.
OBS: The term [superfood] is not commonly used by experts, dietitians and nutrition scientists, most of whom dispute that particular foods have the health benefits claimed by their advocates.
PHR: high-protein superfood
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
superaliment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment aux vertus nutritives jugées exceptionnelles.
OBS: [Le terme superaliment] n'est pas officiellement reconnu par la communauté scientifique. Il s'agit davantage d'un outil marketing pour promouvoir certains produits plutôt qu'une catégorisation basée sur des critères nutritionnels stricts.