English (Neuroses; Social Psychology)
relational trauma [correct]
CONT: Relational trauma encompasses experiences of neglect, abuse, betrayal, and abandonment within the context of interpersonal relationships. It disrupts our sense of safety, security, and trust, leaving lasting wounds that impact our relational patterns and emotional well-being. Whether it originates from familial attachments or hurtful romantic partnerships, relational trauma shapes our attachment styles, coping mechanisms, and perceptions of intimacy.
French (Névroses; Psychologie sociale)
traumatisme relationnel [correct, masculine noun]; trauma relationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce type de traumas relationnels où la figure d'autorité au lieu de protéger l'enfant lui nuit et le violente, l'horreur répétée induit chez l'enfant un sentiment d'anticipation et d'attente, qui engendrent des stratégies d'adaptation [...]