English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Internet and Telematics)
remote patient monitoring system [correct]; RPMS [correct]; medical telemonitoring system [correct]; telemonitoring system [correct]
CONT: In a remote patient monitoring system, physiological data is collected through biomedical sensors in order to evaluate the well-being of patients outside of the hospital setting. Its purpose is to move traditional clinical settings into people's homes, where they live, work, and play. In order for the appropriate decisions to be made, the data collected is wirelessly transmitted to the healthcare provider. Using this type of tele-health, physiological data such as heart rate/pulse rate, respiratory rate, body temperature, blood pressure, and blood oxygen saturation can be measured and transmitted.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Internet et télématique)
système de télésurveillance médicale [correct, masculine noun]; système de télésurveillance [correct, masculine noun]