English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intentional neglect [correct]; active neglect [correct]
CONT: Intentional neglect refers to those situations in which a caregiver knowingly impinges on the elderly person's well-being by limiting or denying the fulfilment of basic needs.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence intentionnelle; négligence active : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).