English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
pattern of neglect [correct]
CONT: ... a pattern of neglect has been shown to cause damage to the health and well-being of the child subject to the neglect...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
schéma de négligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: schéma de négligence : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).