English (Environmental Economics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
blue economy [correct]
DEF: A low polluting, resource-efficient and circular economy based on sustainable consumption and production patterns, that is aimed at enhancing human well-being and social equality, generating economic value and employment, and significantly reducing environmental risks and ecological scarcities [for marine and coastal ecosystems].
French (Économie environnementale; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
économie bleue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Économie circulaire peu polluante, efficace dans l'utilisation de ressources et basée sur des modes de consommation et de production durables, qui vise à favoriser le bien-être humain et l'égalité sociale, à générer une valeur économique et des emplois, et à réduire de manière significative les risques environnementaux et les pénuries écologiques [pour les écosystèmes marins et côtiers].