English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wilderness [correct]
DEF: An enduring natural area of sufficient size to protect pristine ecosystems which may serve physical and spiritual well-being. It is an area where little or no persistent evidence of human intrusion is permitted so that ecosystems may continue to evolve.
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
milieu sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire naturelle suffisamment grande pour protéger des écosystèmes intacts qui peuvent servir de source de mieux-être, tant physique que spirituel. C'est une aire où l'on évite de laisser des traces persistantes de l'activité humaine, afin que les écosystèmes puissent poursuivre leur évolution.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos)
zona silvestre [feminine noun]