English (Epidemiology; Mental health and hygiene; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
salutogenesis [correct]
DEF: An approach to human health that examines the factors contributing to the promotion and maintenance of physical and mental well-being rather than disease with particular emphasis on the coping mechanisms of individuals which help preserve health despite stressful conditions.
French (Épidémiologie; Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
salutogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a environ 30 ans, Aaron Antonovsky, sociologue de la santé, a proposé le terme «salutogenèse» pour désigner ce qui produit la santé en contraste avec ce qui cause la maladie, la pathogenèse. Ce changement de perspective a encouragé le développement des approches positives en santé, telles que la résilience, la hardiesse, l'autonomisation, la connectivité, l'auto-efficacité et le capital social.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Higiene y salud mental; Psicología económica e industrial; Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
salutogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de desarrollo de la salud centrado en los factores que fomentan la salud humana, en contraste con los factores que causan las enfermedades.
OBS: Concepto propuesto en los años 70 por parte de Aaron Antonovsky, sociólogo médico.