English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tropical waters [correct, plural]
CONT: tropical cyclone : A warm-core non-frontal synoptic-scale cyclone, originating over tropical or subtropical waters, with organized deep convection and a closed surface wind circulation about a well-defined center.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux tropicales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces cyclones non frontaux prennent naissance au-dessus des eaux tropicales ou subtropicales et sont caractérisés par des averses et des orages organisés de même que par une circulation cyclonique des vents de surface.