English (Atmospheric Physics)
synoptic-scale cyclone [correct]; synoptic scale cyclone [correct]
CONT: tropical cyclone : A warm-core non-frontal synoptic-scale cyclone, originating over tropical or subtropical waters, with organized deep convection and a closed surface wind circulation about a well-defined center.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cyclone d'échelle synoptique [correct, masculine noun]; cyclone synoptique [correct, masculine noun]