English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
active crown fire [correct]; dependent crown fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that advances with a well-defined wall of flame extending from the ground surface to above the crown fuel layer.
OBS: Probably most crown fires are of this class. Development of an active crown fire requires a substantial surface fire, and thereafter the surface and crown phases spread as a linked unit.
French (Incendies de végétation)
feu de cime dépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu se manifestant dans la cime des arbres en raison de la chaleur dégagée par le feu de surface et transporté par convection.