English (Environment)
short-term impact [correct]
CONT: Truitt concludes that the short-term impacts of open-water sediment disposal are confined to a well-defined layer near the bottom and that the initial thickness of this layer depends on water depth at the site.
French (Environnement)
impact à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Truitt] conclut sa synthèse en indiquant que les impacts à court terme du rejet de sédiments en eaux libres sont confinés à une couche bien définie près du fond, dont l'épaisseur initiale est fonction de la profondeur au site de rejet.