English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sedimentary differentiation [correct]
DEF: The progressive process of forming different sedimentary rocks from an initially well-defined rock mass by the effect of erosion, transport and deposition.
PHR: Chemical, mechanical sedimentary differentiation.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
différenciation sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation progressive de roches sédimentaires différentes à partir des couches primitivement semblables, sous l'effet de l'érosion, du transport et du dépôt.
PHR: Différenciation sédimentaire chimique, mécanique.