English (Plant Biology)
cladoptosis [correct]
CONT: Shedding of branches by abscission, a process called cladoptosis, occurs through well-defined abscission zones and is preceded by a weakening of tissues and by periderm formation.
French (Biologie végétale)
cladoptose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, les branches, chez certaines espèces, peuvent présenter des mécanismes actifs d'abscission qu'on appelle cladoptose.