English (Chemistry)
standard state [correct]
DEF: For a pure substance the concept... applies to the substance in a well-defined state of aggregation at a well-defined but arbitrarily chosen standard pressure.
OBS: Absolute values of some thermodynamic quantities are unknown. Only changes in values caused by parameters such as temperature and pressure can be determined. It is therefore important to define a base-line for substances, to which the effect of such variations may be referred. The standard state is such a base-line.
French (Chimie)
état standard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une substance pure, [...] concept [...][qui] s'applique à la substance dans un état bien défini d'agrégation et à une pression standard bien définie, mais arbitraire.
OBS: Les valeurs absolues de quelques-unes des quantités thermodynamiques sont inconnues. On ne peut déterminer que les changements des valeurs causées par des paramètres, comme la température et la pression. Il est donc important de définir une ligne de base pour les substances auxquelles on se réfèrera pour exprimer les effets de telles variations. L'état standard est une telle ligne de base.