English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
diversified securities portfolio [correct]; diversified portfolio [correct]
CONT: Securities of closed-end investment companies are offered to investors at the time the fund is set up. Proceeds from this sale of equity are then invested in a diversified securities portfolio which is changed when prudent analysis so dictates.
PHR: Well-diversified portfolio.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
portefeuille de valeurs diversifié [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille diversifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les titres des sociétés d'investissement à capital fixe sont vendus aux investisseurs lors de la création du fonds. Le produit de cette vente est ensuite investi dans un portefeuille de valeurs diversifié qui est modifié lorsqu'une analyse prudente des placements l'exige.
PHR: Portefeuille judicieusement diversifié.