English (Meats and Meat Industries)
mechanically tenderized [correct]; delicatized [correct, Canada]
CONT: Beef and lamb can be enjoyed at different degrees of doneness : rare, medium or well-done. However, be careful with delicatized cuts of beef such as the Chateaubriand roast, Crown roast, French roast and tournedos roast. These should always be served well done.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
attendri mécaniquement [correct]; délicatisé [correct, Canada]
DEF: Piquée, attendrie, en parlant de viande de boucherie.
CONT: Le bœuf et l'agneau se savourent à divers degrés de cuisson : saignants, rosés et bien cuits. Toutefois, faites attention aux coupes de bœuf attendries mécaniquement, comme le rosbif Châteaubriand, le rosbif du Roi, le rosbif français et le rosbif de tournedos. Évitez de les servir si la chair est encore rosée.