English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
-blast [correct, suffix]
DEF: A suffix applied to metamorphic terms and used to indicate the in situ growth of crystals during metamorphic recrystallization.
OBS: For example, the term "porphyroblast" refers to a large, well-formed crystal which grew in situ as a rock was metamorphosed.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
-blaste [correct, suffix, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] suffixe utilisé dans des termes comme [...] porphyroblaste, [...] et s'appliquant à des structures ou à des minéraux des roches métamorphiques formés pendant (syncinématiques); ou après (postcinématiques ou hystérogènes) une phase métamorphique donnée, et n'effaçant pas nécessairement les anciennes structures.