English (Citizenship and Immigration)
return [noun]
CONT: Refugee returns are linked to much larger processes of peace with repatriation and reintegration viewed as a measure of successful peace-building.
CONT: The principle of voluntariness is the cornerstone of international protection with respect to the return of refugees. While the issue of voluntary repatriation as such is not addressed in the 1951 Refugee Convention, it follows directly from the principle of non-refoulement : the involuntary return of refugees would in practice amount to refoulement. A person retaining a well-founded fear of persecution is a refugee, and cannot be compelled to repatriate.
PHR: Forcible return.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
retour [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
retorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vuelta a sus lugares de origen de los refugiados que huyeron a otros países, o de los desplazados internos que no cruzaron la frontera pero se asentaron en otras zonas más seguras a consecuencia de un conflicto o un desastre, una vez la causa ha cesado o remitido.