English (Education Theory and Methods)
mathematical literacy [correct]; mathematical culture [correct]
DEF: An individual' s capacity to identify and understand the role that mathematics plays in the world, to make well-founded judgments and to use and engage with mathematics in ways that meet the needs of that individual' s life as a constructive, concerned and reflective citizen.
OBS: The definition is from the Programme for International Student Assessment, a project of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
culture mathématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un individu à identifier et à comprendre le rôle joué par les mathématiques dans le monde, à porter des jugements fondés et à utiliser les mathématiques à bon escient, en fonction des exigences de sa vie présente et future en tant que citoyen concerné, réfléchi et soucieux.
OBS: Définition provenant du Programme international pour le suivi des acquis des élèves, un projet mené par l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.