English (Typography)
Times Roman typeface [correct]; Times Roman face [correct]; Times Roman [correct]
CONT: One thinks ... of such faces as Times Roman, Caledonia, Helvetica, and perhaps Optima as being basically neutral in appearance (at least in text sizes);whereas Palatino, Bembo ... are letterforms that might be considered elegant.
OBS: Modern typefaces are some of the most commonly used text faces, including such well-known styles as Times Roman and Bodoni.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
caractère Times Roman [correct, masculine noun]; Times Roman [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les styles de caractère ne se traduisent pas.