English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stable inversion [correct]
OBS: Eventually,(usually well before noon), the stable inversion is completely replaced by a well-mixed surface layer....
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
inversion stable [feminine noun]