English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
well-moderated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having a moderator-to-fuel volume ratio such that the lower-energy part of the neutron spectrum can be approximated by a Maxwell distribution and such that the greater part of the neutron population falls within this distribution.
OBS: well-moderated : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bien modéré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présentant un rapport de modérateur-combustible tel que la partie des énergies inférieures du spectre de neutrons peut être approximativement décrite par une distribution maxwellienne et tel que la plus grande partie de la population des neutrons est comprise dans cette distribution.
OBS: bien modéré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.