English (Curling)
pressure shot [correct]; pressure delivery [correct]; pressure throw [correct]
DEF: The execution of a delivery in a critical situation such as : the two teams are at a tie and the match is coming to a close; the delivering team is losing by one point and can win with a well-placed hammer or by putting out the opposite rock closer to the button; harder, one has to put out two opposite rocks with a single delivery.
French (Curling)
lancer sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; coup sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer de pierre à exécuter alors que la situation est critique, comme lorsque : les deux équipes sont à égalité et qu'on est en fin de match; l'équipe dont c'est le tour de lancer perd par un point et peut l'emporter par un marteau bien placé ou la sortie de la pierre adverse le plus près du bouton; plus difficile encore, il faut sortir deux pierres adverses avec un seul lancer.