English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
saddle horse [correct]; riding horse [correct]; saddlebred [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse suited for or trained for riding typically with a strong back, well-rounded body with long sloping pasterns and shoulders, a stylish carriage, and several gaits.
CONT: The American Saddlebred originally called the Kentucky Saddler, evolved on the southern states of America in the nineteenth century.
PHR: saddle gaited horse
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de selle [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de sellette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval conformé et dressé pour être monté par un cavalier.