English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
well-sorted [correct]
CONT: Sorting refers to whether the particles are relatively uniform in size or are many sizes. A well-sorted sediment consists of grains of uniform size and a poorly-sorted sediment contains particles of many sizes.
CONT: A well-sorted sandstone tends to have greater porosity than a poorly sorted sandstone because of the lack of grains small enough to fill its pores. Conglomerates tend to be poorly sorted rocks, with particles ranging from boulder size to clay size.
French (Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
bien classé [correct]
CONT: On a deux cas : - Le sédiment est homogène : on dit que le sédiment est bien classé. - Le sédiment est hétérogène : on dit qu'il est mal classé.