English (Geology; Soil Science)
mature sediment [correct]
DEF: ... a clastic sediment that has been differentiated or evolved from its parent rock by processes acting over a long time and with a high intensity and that is characterized by stable minerals(such as quartz), deficiency of the more mobile oxides(such as soda), absence of weatherable material(such as clay), and well-sorted but subangular to angular grains.
CONT: Lake Superior type iron-formations include a broad assemblage of hydrolithic sedimentary facies that were deposited ... in intracratonic basins in association with mature sediments...
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
sédiment mature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment contenant uniquement des minéraux stables.