English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Halfway Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Halfway Formation, containing well-sorted, fine-to medium-grained sandstone has been interpreted as near-shore sandbar deposits. Its maximum thickness is more than 400 feet, decreasing eastward to a zero depositional edge.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Halfway [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation d'Halfway, constituée de grès bien trié, de grain fin à grain grossier, a été considérée comme un dépôt côtier de barres de sable. Son épaisseur maximale est supérieure à 400 pieds et diminue vers l'est jusqu'à zéro à sa limite de dépôt.