English (Air Pollution; Water Transport)
well-to-wake emissions [correct, plural noun, standardized]; life-cycle emissions [correct, plural noun]
DEF: The emissions of atmospheric pollutants generated from the production of fuel to its use in navigation.
OBS: well-to-wake emissions : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Pollution de l'air; Transport par eau)
émissions globales liées au transport maritime [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions globales [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions du puits au sillage [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des émissions de polluants atmosphériques générées depuis l'étape de production du carburant jusqu'à son utilisation lors de la navigation.
OBS: émissions globales liées au transport maritime; émission globales : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).