English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
hypothetical reasonable person [correct]
CONT: ... the hypothetical reasonable person in the shoes of the plaintiff here would not have been acting sensibly in commencing an action until such a person came to appreciate that a wrong or wrongs that had occasioned significant harm to her wellbeing could be established.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
personne raisonnable hypothétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] les questions posées par le patient tendent à établir ses propres craintes et inquiétudes raisonnables, que le tribunal peut à bon escient prêter en retour à la personne raisonnable hypothétique.