English (Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
annular bit [correct]
CONT: By using special annular bits, core samples may be extracted from a bore so that a continuous geological record can be made available of all the penetrated strata.
OBS: annular: Pertaining to the annulus. The annulus is sometimes referred to as the annular space.
OBS: Annular space : The space between two concentric circles. In the petroleum industry, it is usually the space surrounding a pipe in the wellbore, or the space between tubing and casing, or the space between tubing and the wellbore...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outil de forage est généralement un trépan annulaire, travaillant en percussion. Il existe des machines mixtes qui forent en percussion, associée à une rotation.