English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Oil Drilling)
casing strain [correct]
CONT: The panel observes that the proponents have been primarily concerned with the potential impacts of... casing strain and wellhead settlement in the anchor fields.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Forage des puits de pétrole)
déformation de la gaine [correct, feminine noun]