English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
drilling spool [correct]
DEF: An accessory used as a spacer in the wellhead equipment.
OBS: It provides room between various pieces of wellhead devices(as the blowout preventers) so that devices in the drill stem(as a tool joint) can be suspended in it.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
raccord de forage à brides [correct, masculine noun]; adaptateur de tête de puits [masculine noun]; croix de circulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie tubulaire d'un bloc d'obturation de puits (de pétrole) à laquelle sont raccordées les lignes de duses.