English (Oil Drilling)
cellar [correct]; derrick cellar [correct]; drill cellar
DEF: Excavated area under drill-derrick floor to provide headroom for casing and pipe connections required at the collar of a borehole ...
DEF: A capsule that fits over wellheads on the ocean floor.
CONT: Before erecting and rigging up the drilling rig, a hole is dug at the location about 10 ft square and 6 ft deep and lined with concrete and timber. This is called the cellar whose function is to accommodate some of the wellhead equipment and preventers below ground level, to reduce the height of the rig floor above the ground.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
cave avant-puits [correct, feminine noun]; cave [feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation creusée en début de forage pour recevoir l'appareillage de tête de puits.