English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
back-in unit [correct]
DEF: A portable servicing or workover rig that is self-propelled, using the hoisting engines for motive power. The driver's cab is mounted on the end opposite the mast support; thus, the unit must be backed up to the wellhead.
OBS: See carrier rig.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
installation mobile - marche arrière [feminine noun]