English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
tubing hanger [correct]; boll-weevil hanger
DEF: An arrangement of slips built into a steel housing and engaged in the upper end of the wellhead that serves as a support for the suspended tubing string.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
collier à coins pour tubes de production [masculine noun]; suspension des tubes de production [feminine noun]; olive de suspension [feminine noun]