English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
subalpine forest region [correct]
OBS: Composed of coniferous forests, [the subalpine forest] region is situated on the mountain uplands of British Columbia and western Alberta. Characteristic trees are Engelmann spruce, alpine fir and lodgepole pine, while occasional species include western larch, whitebark pine and limber pine, together with yellow cypress and mountain hemlock on the more westerly ranges.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
région forestière subalpine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Composée de forêts de conifères, [la] région [forestière subalpine] est située sur les hauts versants des montagnes de la Colombie-Britannique et de l'ouest de l'Alberta. Les arbres les plus caractéristiques sont l'épinette d'Engelmann, le sapin subalpin et le pin de Murray (Pin tordu latifolié).