English (Oceanography; Climatology)
La Niña event [correct]
CONT: El Niño/Southern Oscillation(ENSO)-During El Niño events(ENSO warm phase), tropospheric vertical shear is increased inhibiting tropical cyclone genesis and intensification, primarily by causing the 200 mb(12 km or 8 mi) westerly winds to be stronger(Gray 1984). La Niña events(ENSO cold phase) enhances activity.
French (Océanographie; Climatologie)
événement La Niña [correct, masculine noun]