English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
velopause [correct]
DEF: Level of diminished wind speed, mainly in the summer stratosphere during reversal from westerly to increased easterly flow.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
vélopause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de la plus petite vitesse du vent, principalement dans la stratosphère estivale durant l'inversion du courant d'ouest en un courant d'est croissant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica)
velopausa [feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de velocidad reducida del viento, principalmente en la estratosfera estival durante la inversión de la corriente del oeste a una corriente del este en aumento.