English (Atmospheric Physics)
cut-off high [correct]; cut-off anticyclone [correct]
DEF: Warm anticyclone which has been displaced poleward from the middle-latitude belt of westerly winds.
OBS: Frequently, such highs are also blocking highs.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone coupé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone chaud ayant été déplacé vers le pôle à partir de la ceinture de vents d'ouest des latitudes moyennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón desprendido [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticiclón caliente desplazado hacia el polo desde los vientos del oeste de las latitudes medias.