English (Atmospheric Physics)
brave west wind [correct]
DEF: Strong and rather persistent westerly wind which blow in all seasons between about 40 and 65° S latitude over oceanic and adjacent regions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
grand vent d'ouest [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent d'ouest fort et plutôt persistant qui souffle pendant toutes les saisons entre environ 40 et 65° S de latitude sur les régions océaniques et leur voisinage.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
oeste duro [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento del oeste fuerte y bastante persistente que sopla durante todas las estaciones entre los 40° y los 65° S de latitud en regiones oceánicas y adyacentes.