English (Meteorology)
arctic stratospheric vortex [correct]
DEF: Persistent westerly stratospheric circulation during winter in the Northern Hemisphere; it is most intense between latitudes 60 and 70°N and increases with height up to the stratopause. Though of jet stream strength, its maximum speeds are less than half those of the Antarctic stratospheric vortex.
French (Météorologie)
tourbillon stratosphérique arctique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circulation stratosphérique d'ouest persistante, en hiver, dans l'hémisphère Nord; elle est le plus intense entre les latitudes 60 et 70 °N et augmente avec l'altitude jusqu'à la stratopause. Bien qu'elle ait la force du courant-jet, ses vitesses maximales sont moins de la moitié de celles du tourbillon stratosphérique antarctique.
Spanish (Meteorología)
vórtice estratosférico ártico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persistente circulación estratosférica, con vientos del oeste, presente durante el invierno en el hemisferio Norte; alcanza su mayor intensidad entre los 60° y los 70°N de latitud, acentuándose con la altura hasta el nivel de la estratopausa. Aunque tiene velocidades comparables con las de una corriente en chorro, los valores máximos son inferiores en más de un 50% a los observados en el vórtice estratosférico antártico.