English (Meteorology)
antarctic stratospheric vortex [correct]
DEF: Persistent westerly stratospheric circulation during winter in the Southern Hemisphere, which is most intense between latitudes 60 and 70°S and increases with height up to the stratopause.
French (Météorologie)
tourbillon stratosphérique antarctique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circulation stratosphérique d'ouest persistante, en hiver, dans l'hémisphère Sud; elle est le plus intense entre les latitudes 60 et 70 °S et augmente avec l'altitude jusqu'à la stratopause.
Spanish (Meteorología)
vórtice estratosférico antártico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persistente circulación estratosférica, con vientos del oeste, presente durante el invierno en el hemisferio Sur; alcanza su intensidad máxima entre los 60° y los 70°S de latitud, acentuándose con la altura hasta el nivel de la estratopausa.