English (Atmospheric Physics)
westerly flow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A strong westerly flow will bring continued moisture to the region. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: westerly flow : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation d'air provenant de l'ouest [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une forte circulation d'air provenant de l'ouest continuera d'alimenter la région en humidité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: circulation d'air provenant de l'ouest : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.