English (Aboriginal Law; Physical Geography (General))
Western Arctic region [correct]
DEF: That portion of the Inuvialuit Settlement Region other than the Yukon Territory, and the Inuvialuit Settlement Region as defined in the Inuvialuit Final Agreement.
OBS: Western Arctic region : term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Dene and Metis Land Claim Agreement.
French (Droit autochtone; Géographie physique (Généralités))
région ouest de l'Arctique [correct, feminine noun]; Arctique de l'Ouest [masculine noun]; ouest de l'Arctique [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la région visée par le règlement de la revendication des Inuvialuit - mais à l'exclusion du Yukon - telle que définie dans la Convention définitive des Inuvialuit.
OBS: région ouest de l'Arctique : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.