English (Glaciology)
melt rate [correct]
CONT: The melt rate for icebergs in Arctic waters is slow, but, even so, it is unlikely that more than 20 to 25 per cent of the icebergs calved from Greenland glaciers reach western Baffin Bay.
French (Glaciologie)
rythme de fonte des icebergs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le rythme de fonte des icebergs soit lent dans les eaux arctiques, il est peu probable que plus de 20 à 25 % des icebergs détachés des glaciers du Groenland atteignent l'ouest de la baie de Baffin.