English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
roller bit [correct]
OBS: They can be a single roller as centre piece or attached as a player on the bit(mainly among the western curb bits), or a few rollers set round the mouthpiece itself(mainly in the classical riding snaffles, called "roller mouth" or "cherries"). The "Magenis snaffle" has slits in the mouthpiece into which are set the rollers.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors à molette [masculine noun]