English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
wet-well [correct, standardized]; wetwell [correct]
DEF: A space in the containment building holding cold water or ice for condensation of steam from the blowdown system.
OBS: wet-well : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
volume de condensation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bassin de suppression de pression [masculine noun]; bassin du puits humide [masculine noun]
DEF: Région de l'enceinte de confinement contenant de l'eau froide ou de la glace, et destinée à la condensation de la vapeur provenant du système de détente.
OBS: volume de condensation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.