English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
palustrine wetland [correct]
DEF: Any non‐tidal wetland that is dominated by trees, shrubs, persistent emergent plants, emergent mosses or lichens, and small, shallow open water ponds.
OBS: Examples [of palustrine wetlands] include swamps, marshes, bogs, and fens.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone humide palustre [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide palustre [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide palustre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones humides palustres sont continentales et comprennent les marais, les marécages ainsi que les tourbières, les fens [...] et les plaines inondables.