English (Ecosystems; Biogeography; Soil Science)
alpine wetland [correct]
CONT: An alpine wetland is a mountainous area whose ecosystem is predominantly determined by the presence of excess water. The source of this excess water can be precipitation or melted glaciers, ice, and snow.
French (Écosystèmes; Biogéographie; Science du sol)
zone humide alpine [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide alpin [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide alpine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zones humides alpines; y compris [les] prairies alpines [et les] eaux temporaires de la fonte des neiges.