English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
continuous discharge facility [correct]
CONT: It is also noted that the proposed constructed wetland is a continuous discharge facility, whereas the existing wastewater treatment facility at the town of Emo is controlled discharge type.
OBS: Controlled Discharge Lagoons. In these lagoons, wastewater is discharged in controlled amounts, usually once or twice per year. This method is common in cold climates where discharges typically occur after spring thaw and again in fall.
OBS: See record "continuous discharge lagoon."
French (Traitement des eaux)
installation de lagunage à vidange continue [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «bassin de lagunage à vidange continue»