English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lotic wetland [correct]
CONT: Lotic wetlands are associated with running water systems such as rivers, streams, and drainageways. Such wetlands contain a defined channel and floodplain. The channel is an open conduit which periodically, or continuously, carries flowing water, dissolved and suspended material. Beaver ponds, seeps, springs, and wet meadows on the floodplain of, or associated with, a river or stream are part of the lotic wetland.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone humide lotique [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide lotique [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide lotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut classer les zones humides en 2 grandes catégories : les zones humides lotiques (l'eau est courante) et les zones humides lentiques (où l'eau y est stagnante).