English (Dams and Causeways)
finger dike [correct, noun]; finger dyke [correct, noun]
CONT: A finger dike is an elongated structure with one end on the bank of a river and the other projecting towards the thalweg ...
CONT: The project will repair the finger dike at River Canard to protect a significant wetland and recreate six hectares of historic wetland at Fighting Island, enhancing habitats for fish, marsh birds, and aquatic wildlife.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue-éperon [correct, feminine noun]; digue éperon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En aval de cette digue, il construisit une digue-éperon [...] allongée au milieu du fleuve, et divisant son cours en deux.
CONT: Le projet prévoit également la réparation de la digue éperon à Rivière-aux-Canards afin de protéger un milieu humide important et de recréer un milieu humide historique de six hectares à l'île Fighting, améliorant ainsi les habitats pour les poissons, les oiseaux des marais et la faune aquatique.