English (Ecosystems)
compensating biotope [correct]
DEF: A human-made wetland or other human-made biotope, constructed in order to compensate for a natural biotope destroyed by an engineering project.
OBS: compensating biotope: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Écosystèmes)
biotope de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone aquatique ou autre biotope créé par l'homme pour remplacer un biotope naturel détruit par un projet d'ingénierie.
OBS: biotope de remplacement : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.