English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
insular patch [correct]
CONT: Most insular patches were very small, more common in fire interior, and appeared to be proximal to natural firebreaks. Insular patches were composed mainly of coniferous forest, shrubs, and wetland.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
bloc insulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue de forêt résiduelle laissée dans une agglomération de coupes, complètement entourée de jeunes peuplements.
OBS: Le bloc insulaire est entouré de peuplements de moins de 3 mètres de hauteur ou de superficies improductives. Sa superficie varie de 50 à 200 hectares et sa largeur minimale est de 250 mètres.