English (Ecosystems; Birds)
Prairie potholes [correct]
CONT: Region 11-Prairie Potholes. The Prairie pothole region is a glaciated area of mixed grass prairie in the west and tallgrass prairie in the east. This is the most important waterfowl production area on the North American continent, despite extensive wetland drainage and tillage of native grasslands.
OBS: Region 11 (BCR 11) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
marmites torrentielles des Prairies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 11 - Marmites torrentielles des Prairies. La région des marmites torrentielles des Prairies est une zone englacée de prairie mixte dans l'ouest et de prairie à herbes hautes dans l'est. Il s'agit de la zone de production de la sauvagine la plus importante sur le continent nord-américain, malgré un drainage intense des terres humides et le travail du sol des prairies indigènes.
OBS: Région 11 (RCO 11) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.