English (Ecosystems; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
estuarine wetland [correct]
DEF: A tidal wetland that is usually semi-enclosed by land but has open, partly obstructed or sporadic access to the open ocean, and in which ocean water is at least occasionally diluted by freshwater runoff from the land.
French (Écosystèmes; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone humide estuarienne [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide estuarien [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide estuarienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'estuaire de la rivière Grand Codroy est l'un des milieux humides estuariens les plus productifs de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador (les estuaires sont les sites où se mélangent les eaux salées et les eaux douces) et on y trouve de vastes étendues de barres de sable et de vasières intertidales, dont certaines abritent d'importantes colonies de zostères.