English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
wetland restoration [correct]
CONT: Wetland restoration is the manipulation of a former or degraded wetland's physical, chemical, or biological characteristics to return its natural functions. Restoration practices include : Re-establishment, the rebuilding a former wetland, and rehabilitation, repairing the functions of a degraded wetland.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
restauration des zones humides [correct, feminine noun]; restauration des milieux humides [correct, feminine noun]; restauration des terres humides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones humides protègent et améliorent la qualité de l'eau, fournissent un habitat aux poissons et à la faune, stockent les eaux de crues et maintiennent l'écoulement des eaux de surface pendant les périodes de sécheresse. En conséquence le caractère holistique de la restauration des zones humides, y compris la réintroduction d'animaux, est important.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
restablecimiento de humedales [correct, masculine noun]