English (Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
non-tidal wetland [correct]
DEF: A wetland that is not subject to the ebb and flow of tidal waters.
CONT: Biological diversity ... will be threatened by rapid climate change. ... Deserts and arid and semi-arid ecosystems may become more extreme. ... The cryosphere will continue to shrink. ... Non-tidal wetlands will also be reduced.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone humide non soumise aux marées [feminine noun]
CONT: La diversité biologique [...] sera menacée par des changements climatiques rapides. [...] Les déserts et les écosystèmes arides et semi-arides risquent de connaître des conditions plus extrêmes. [...] L'étendue de la cryosphère continuera de diminuer. [...] Les zones humides soumises aux marées pourraient également diminuer.