English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
controlled discharge facility; controlled discharge pond
CONT: It is also noted that the proposed constructed wetland is a continuous discharge facility, whereas the existing wastewater treatment facility at the town of Emo is controlled discharge type.
CONT: Water-based system ... Controlled discharge ponds ...
OBS: Controlled Discharge Lagoons.In these lagoons, wastewater is discharged in controlled amounts, usually once or twice per year. This method is common in cold climates where discharges typically occur after spring thaw and again in fall.
French (Traitement des eaux)
installation de lagunage à vidange contrôlée [feminine noun]