English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
wetland fragment [correct]
CONT: Wetlands that are presently fragmented may have opportunities to reconnect fragments and improve wetland function. Some of these wetland fragments are separated by federal flood channels and would be difficult to restore full hydrologic connection, but the possibility of restoration should be explored when possible.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
fragment de zone humide [correct, masculine noun]; fragment de milieu humide [correct, masculine noun]; fragment de terre humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de maintenir la continuité hydrologique entre les deux fragments de zone humide, un ouvrage (buse [...]) sera placé sous la piste au point bas de l'emprise de la zone humide dans le but de maintenir la transparence hydraulique de l'aménagement.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Gestión del medio ambiente)
fragmento de humedal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Debido a que en el separador de la Autopista Morte aún se encuentra un fragmento de humedal, se caracterizó el hábitat disponible como base para futuros planes de manejo.