English (Water Pollution)
flow balancing system
CONT: The first of its kind in Canada, the Dunkers Flow Balancing System treats polluted stormwater discharged from an outfall located at the base of the Bluffs. A series of five cells, created by using curtains suspended from floating pontoons, are used to settle contaminants found in stormwater. During a rainfall, stormwater enters the first cell and moves through three other cells before entering the wetland area. The wetland, constructed in the fifth cell, provides final cleansing by the vegetation before the water is discharged into Lake Ontario.
OBS: The system was developed by Mr. Karl Dunkers of Stockholm, Sweden.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
système de modulation de débit [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par M. Ronald Zaloum, ingénieur à Environnement Canada.