English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
environmentally sensitive area [correct]; ecologically sensitive area [correct]; sensitive ecological area [correct]; eco-sensitive area [correct]; ecosensitive area [correct]
DEF: environmentally sensitive areas : Areas having beneficial qualities or termed "natural assets" by the Environmental Protection Agency, which include wetlands, floodplains, permafrost areas, critical habitats of endangered species, and recharge zones of sole-source aquifers.
CONT: They illegally built houses in a restricted and eco-sensitive area.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
zone écosensible [correct, feminine noun]; zone écologiquement sensible [correct, feminine noun]; région écologiquement sensible [correct, feminine noun]; région écologiquement fragile [correct, feminine noun]; région écologiquement vulnérable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une découverte importante a été faite et les responsables sont intervenus par la suite en disant qu'il s'agissait d'une région écologiquement vulnérable et que toute exploitation minière est donc interdite.
OBS: Région qui pourrait présenter des problèmes d'environnement si on modifiait sa condition actuelle; région dont certains caractères sont tellement vulnérables que la moindre modification pourrait avoir des conséquences environnementales désastreuses.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Gestión del medio ambiente)
zona ecológicamente vulnerable [feminine noun]