English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
unconfined flat swamp [correct]
CONT: Unconfined flat swamp : These swamps are not topographically defined, often in glacial lakebeds or areas of glacial outwash. These swamps lack obvious edges and well-defined banks. They commonly occur as a broad swamp in other kinds of wetlands.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage plat sans marges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marécage plat sans marges : Ces marécages ont un relief mal défini, et sont souvent formés dans le lit des lacs glaciaires ou les régions d'épandage fluvio-glaciaire. Ils n'ont pas de bords précis, ni de berges bien délimitées, et ont l'apparence de vastes marécages dans d'autres genres de terres humides.