English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal ecosystem [correct]; coastal eco-system [correct]
DEF: ... the area where land and sea join to create a distinct community of organisms that interact together in the physical environment.
CONT: Coastal ecosystems may include coral reefs, mangroves, seagrass beds, salt marshes, wetlands, estuaries, bays, beaches, and rocky shores.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écosystème littoral [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème côtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écosystème côtier est complexe [en raison de] son caractère transitoire entre les milieux strictement terrestres et strictement marins.