English (Law of the Sea; Physical Geography (General); River and Sea Navigation)
adjacent waters [correct, plural]; adjoining waters [correct, plural]; contiguous waters [correct, plural]
CONT: Similarly, "adjacent waters" — including wetlands, ponds, lakes, oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters that are adjacent to traditional navigable waters, interstate waters, the territorial seas, jurisdictional tributaries, or impoundments of these waters — are jurisdictional by the 2015 Clean Water Rule if they meet the rule's established definition. Under the 2015 Clean Water Rule, adjacent means "bordering, contiguous to, or neighboring" one of the aforementioned waters.
French (Droit de la mer; Géographie physique (Généralités); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
eaux adjacentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Zone maritime proche des côtes sur laquelle l'État côtier exerce ses compétences.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Geografía física (Generalidades); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
aguas marítimas adyacentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aguas adyacentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Aguas] que, hasta una distancia determinada (según las Convenciones Internacionales), bañan las costas de un Estado, el cual tiene sobre ellas determinadas facultades y competencias de dominio y jurisdicción.