English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
low-centred polygon [correct]; low-centered polygon [correct]; low-centre polygon [correct]
CONT: Several ice wedges connected together create a pattern in the ground called an ice-wedge polygon. Low-centred polygons develop as ice wedges grow, pushing the adjacent ground upward to form a raised rim. When several ice wedges join together, an irregular polygon is created. The raised rim of this polygon tends to trap water, creating a pattern of small wetlands. Low-centred polygons occur where ice wedges are actively growing.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone concave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs coins de glace reliés créent dans le sol ce qu'on appelle un polygone. Les polygones concaves se forment au fur et à mesure que les coins se développent, et poussent le sol adjacent vers le haut pour créer un bord surélevé. Lorsque plusieurs coins de glace se réunissent, ils forment ensemble un polygone irrégulier dont le bord surélevé a tendance à retenir l'eau et à créer de petites zones humides. Les polygones concaves se développent lorsque les coins de glace continuent de prendre de l'ampleur.