English (Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian zone [correct]; riparian area [correct]
CONT: Riparian zones are the areas that border streams, rivers, lakes, and wetlands. They can be floodplains, streamside forests, or just plain streambanks. They are usually different from surrounding lands because they have unique soil and vegetation characteristics and are strongly influenced by water.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone riveraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones riveraines sont situées à proximité des cours d'eau et peuvent être décrites grosso modo comme les hautes terres adjacentes à un cours d'eau ou situées à proximité. Les zones riveraines peuvent inclure les rives des cours d'eau et des rivières ou le littoral des lacs et sont associées à tous les types de cours d'eau, y compris les marécages, les terres humides, les affluents, les chenaux latéraux et les zones humides par intermittence.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía)
zona ribereña [correct, feminine noun]