English (Environment; Ecosystems)
flat wetland [correct]
CONT: Flat wetlands are associated with flat terrains. Their hydrology is maintained by precipitation as opposed to groundwater seepage. Although ponding may occur in periods of heavy rain, standing water is rarely more than a few centimeters unlike in depressional features where water depths are much deeper resulting in water pooling or ponding for long periods of time.
French (Environnement; Écosystèmes)
zone humide plane [correct, feminine noun]; zone humide plate [correct, feminine noun]