English (Ecosystems; Birds)
taiga shield and Hudson plain [correct]
CONT: Region 7-Taiga Shield and Hudson Plains. This BCR [bird conservation region] includes the Hudson plains, one of the most extensive area of wetlands in the world, and extends east and west onto the Canadian Shield. The subarctic climate is characterized by relatively short, cool summers with prolonged periods of daylight and long, very cold winters.
OBS: Region 7 (BCR 7) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
taïga du bouclier et plaine hudsonnienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 7 - Taïga du bouclier et plaine hudsonnienne. Cette région de conservation des oiseaux comprend les plaines hudsoniennes, une des plus vastes zone de milieux humides au monde, qui s'étendent de l'est à ouest du Bouclier canadien. Le climat subarctique est marqué par des étés courts et frais avec des périodes prolongées d'ensoleillement et des hivers longs et très froids.
OBS: Région 7 (RCO 7) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.