English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian floodplain water [correct]
CONT: Riparian floodplain water : These wetlands occupy abandoned channels, oxbows or river meanders on river floodplains. Isolated by levees and point bars, but flooded only occasionally by high river flows, these wetlands usually receive water from run-off or groundwater sources, and are subject to infilling with silt and organic matter.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau riparienne de plaine d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eau riparienne de plaine d'inondation : Ces terres humides se trouvent dans un chenal ou un méandre effondré, ou un méandre de rivière dans la rivière d'une plaine d'inondation. Isolées par des levées et des barres de pointe, mais inondées sur une base occasionnelle seulement par les crues de la rivière, ces terres humides reçoivent habituellement leur eau de la circulation ou de sources d'eau souterraine, et sont remplies de matières limoneuses et organiques.