English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
modifying agent [correct]; modifier [correct]; flotation modifier [correct]; conditioning agent [correct]; conditioner; regulator
DEF: In flotation, chemicals which increase the specific attraction between collector agents and particle surfaces, or conversely which increase the wettability of those surfaces.
CONT: Modifying Agents. The chemical and physical additives discussed in this section are variously described in flotation literature as regulators, conditioners or more specifically as depressants, activators, wetting agents, flocculants and dispersants. The practical requirement from the operator’s viewpoint is the ability of the additive to sharpen selectivity as between the mineral species floated and that (or those) left in the pulp. ... The regulating chemicals used in flotation stimulate the desired surface activity of specific minerals in the pulp. Modifying agents therefore either reinforce or make possible the adsorption of collectors in the case of floating species, or aid hydration if they are active depressants.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
modificateur [masculine noun]; agent modificateur [masculine noun]; agent de modification [masculine noun]
OBS: modificateur (adj): Qui a la propriété de modifier. Agent modificateur.
OBS: Modifier: Changer (une chose) sans en altérer la nature, l'essence.
OBS: [L]'état de surface des corps n'est pas forcément identique à leur état interne: les surfaces sont en général modifiées par action chimique ou adsorption.
OBS: Les sources spécialisées consultées ne traitent que des types spécifiques d'agents modificateurs, par exemple les dépresseurs, les activants, et les régulateurs. C'est pourquoi il n'est pas certain que les équivalents français donnés soient utilisés dans le domaine du traitement des minerais.