English (Conservative Dentistry)
dental primer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance that enhances adaptation of resin-based materials to substrate by inducing wettability and/or permeability between the resin-based material and the treated dentine and enamel surfaces.
OBS: dental primer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
apprêt dentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui améliore l'adaptation des produits à base de résine au substrat en provoquant une mouillabilité et/ou une perméabilité entre le produit à base de résine et les surfaces traitées de la dentine et de l'émail.
OBS: apprêt dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).