English (Aluminum)
dewet [correct]
DEF: To change a wetted surface to a non-wetted surface.
CONT: Verification of a successful cleaning procedure following acid cleaning is essential. The sample should be completely wettable to water during the pure water rinse. Wettability of a surface to water in this context implies that a film of water on the surface does not dewet.
French (Aluminium)
démouiller
CONT: On peut provoquer la rupture d'un film liquide [...] le film a tendance à démouiller la particule et se rompt.