English (Chemistry)
wetting [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the special case of surfactive active agent in solution : action corresponding to bringing into effect the properties of wetting tendency and wettability.
OBS: wetting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
mouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas particulier d'un agent de surface en solution : action correspondant à la mise en œuvre des propriétés de mouillance et de mouillabilité.
OBS: mouillage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.