English (Labelling (Packaging))
corona treatment [correct]; corona discharge treatment
DEF: Exposing a material, such as a plastic film, foils or paper, to a corona discharge to increase the surface energy in order to allow improved wettability and adhesion of inks, coatings, and adhesives.
OBS: As a result, the material treated will demonstrate improved printing and coating quality, and stronger lamination strength.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
traitement corona [correct, masculine noun]; traitement par effluve électrique ozonisante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les installations prévues pour la fabrication de gaines pour sacs et sachets devant être ultérieurement imprimés sont équipées d'un appareil de pré-traitement, qui soumet le film à un traitement superficiel oxydant par effluve électrique ozonisante (effet Corona). Le polyéthylène, très inerte chimiquement, est en effet inapte, sans traitement de surface, à retenir efficacement, sur sa surface à toucher cireux, les encres d'impression.