English (Crop Protection)
paste [correct]
CONT: It is easier to make a wettable powder which can give a good suspension only by "creaming" before dilution than one which disperses rapidly and easily when scattered on a water surface or rinsed through a filter-basket. By "creaming" is here meant the process of stirring the powder to a stiff, smooth paste with a little water before adding the bulk of dilution water.
French (Protection des végétaux)
crème [correct, feminine noun]