English (Crop Protection; Chemistry)
concentration [correct, generic]
DEF: The amount of active ingredient or acid equivalent in a given volume of liquid or in a given weight of dry material.
CONT: Wettable powders frequently contain 50 per cent active ingredient, but some contain higher concentrations.
OBS: The English concept often infers that the concentration of active ingredient or pesticide can be measured in a pesticidal product either as marketed or in its diluted form, ready for application. It thus appears that the English "concentration" is a generic term, whereas the French language makes a distinction between such measurements according to whether they are taken before (teneur) or after (concentration d’emploi) a product’s dilution.
French (Protection des végétaux; Chimie)
concentration d'emploi [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific, standardized]; concentration [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Quantité de matière active ou de préparation contenue dans l'unité de volume ou de masse d'une bouillie ou d'un appât au moment de l'emploi.
OBS: Bien que «concentration d'emploi» rend bien le sens de la notion, la forme elliptique «concentration» est d'usage plus courant. Le terme «concentration (d'emploi)» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR pour les bouillies à épandre seulement. Sur ce point, l'AFNOR se distingue de plusieurs autres sources dignes de foi qui englobent également les produits à l'état solide dans cette notion.
OBS: concentration d'emploi : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Pour éviter toute ambiguïté, on exprime en grammes les concentrations de matières actives et en kilogrammes les concentrations des spécialités et des produits industriels simples.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Química)
concentración [feminine noun, specific]