English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
chlorobenzilate [correct]
CONT: Chlorobenzilate was introduced in 1952. It is used for mite control on citrus crops and in beehives. It is nonsystemic, meaning that it is not absorbed or transported throughout a plant. It has little insecticidal action, killing only ticks and mites. Chlorobenzilate is available as emulsifiable concentrate and as wettable powder formulations.
OBS: Chlorobenzilate has been cancelled and is no longer available in the United States.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
chlorobenzilate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.