English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
packed column
OBS: (...) use of--in which the column is entirely empty so far as permanent construction is concerned and is filled with some sort of material that offers a large surface area [wetted by the liquid. ]
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
colonne garnie
OBS: les -- (...) font appel à un principe très simple: pour mettre en contact une vapeur et un liquide, on peut faire lécher le liquide par la vapeur. L'opération n'est efficace que si la surface de contact est grande