English (Natural Construction Materials)
puddle [correct, noun]; puddle clay [correct]; clay puddle [correct]; puddling clay [correct]
CONT: Clay puddle consists of clay and sand made into a plastic mass with water. It is used principally to fill cofferdams, and for making embankments and reservoirs water-tight.
CONT: Clay puddle : clay mixed with coarse sand or fine gravel, wetted and then chopped, beaten and kneaded into a consolidated mass, about two-thirds of its original volume. If kept in an area where it remains wet(i. e. below the water table), it remains completely watertight.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
corroi [correct, masculine noun]; corroi d'argile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement recouvrant le fond ou les parois d'un canal permettant d'assurer une étanchéité (partielle ou totale).
CONT: Autrefois en argile, le corroi est aujourd'hui le plus souvent en tissu synthétique (géomembrane) ou en béton.