English (Soil Science)
crusting [correct]
CONT: Soil crusting : soil crusts are formed as a result of compaction at the immediate surface due to an externally applied force. This force is supplied primarily by the impact of raindrops, and also by irrigation water, as the soil is wetted and the radiant energy of the sun dries the soil.
PHR: soil crusting.
French (Science du sol)
croûtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] limitation du croûtage du sol.
PHR: croûtage du sol.