English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
evaporative cooling [correct]
DEF: Cooling obtained by adiabatic exchange of heat between air and water sprays or jets.
CONT: Evaporative cooling : involves adiabatic heat exchange between air and a water spray or wetted surface. The water assumes the wetbulb temperature of the air, which remains constant during its traverse of the exchanger.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
refroidissement par évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement par évaporation d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refroidissement par échange adiabatique de chaleur entre l'air et l'eau pulvérisée ou ruisselante [...]