English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
dry-batch mixer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A batch mixer in which the raw materials are mixed without the addition of water or a wetting agent.
OBS: dry-batch mixer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
mélangeur sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélangeur dans lequel les matières premières sont traitées sans addition d’eau ou d’agent mouillant.
OBS: mélangeur sec : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.