English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
wetting-out agent [correct]; wetting agent [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wetter [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] compound that causes a liquid to spread more easily across or penetrate into the surface of a solid by reducing the surface tension of the liquid.
OBS: wetting agent : designation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
agent de mouillage [correct, masculine noun]; agent mouilleur [correct, masculine noun]; agent mouillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mouillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: agent mouillant : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
OBS: agent mouillant; mouillant : désignations normalisées par l'ISO et uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
agente humectante [correct, masculine noun]; humectante [correct, masculine noun]; agente humedecedor [correct, masculine noun]; mojante [masculine noun]
DEF: Coadyuvante que disminuye la tensión superficial de un líquido y, por tanto, mejora su extensión.
DEF: Sustancia que, agregada a un líquido, confiere al mismo la propiedad de mojar un sólido con mayor facilidad que en el estado puro [...]
CONT: Los humectantes tienen por efecto disminuir la tensión superficial de las disoluciones.
OBS: [El humectante sirve] en la fotografía para conseguir que los baños mojen rápida y uniformemente los clisés y las pruebas positivas y evitar que aparezcan manchas en las imágenes.