English (Chemistry)
advancing wetting angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The introduction of a solid surface at slow and constant speed into a liquid phase gives rise to the formation of a contact angle which may depend upon the nature of the surface and the speed of entry. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: 1. As generally measured, the advancing wetting angle is that which corresponds to penetration perpendicular to the surface of the liquid phase. 2. In the case of a solid surface, the advancing and receding wetting angles relating to a liquid phase are different. The difference arises from measurement of the angles produced at the speed of introduction and withdrawal laid down in the test method.
OBS: advancing wetting angle : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
angle de mouillage rentrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] pénétration lente et à vitesse constante d'une surface solide vers l'intérieur d'une phase liquide [qui] donne lieu à la formation d'un angle de contact qui peut dépendre de la nature de la surface et de la vitesse de pénétration. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: 1. Un angle de mouillage rentrant généralement mesuré est celui qui correspond à une pénétration effectuée perpendiculairement à la surface de la phase liquide. 2. Dans le cas d'une surface solide, les angles de mouillage rentrant et sortant vis-à-vis d'une phase liquide sont différents. La différence résulte de mesures d'angles effectuées dans des domaines de vitesse de pénétration et d'extraction, précisées par les méthodes d'essais.
OBS: angle de mouillage rentrant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.