English (Chemistry)
wetting power [correct, standardized]; wetting ability
DEF: The effectiveness of a product for wetting of a surface. [Definition stndardized by ISO.]
OBS: wetting power : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir mouillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir de mouillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Degré d'aptitude d'un produit à mouiller une surface. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pouvoir mouillant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.