English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mercerizing assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product used to improve the wetting power of mercerizing lyes and thus to accelerate their uniform penetration into the fibres. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: These products are wetting agents which are stable in highly concentrated lyes; they are based partly on a component which is effective as a surface active agent and as an emulsifier in lyes (alkylsulfates of low molecular weight, highly sulfated oils, cresols, xylenols) and partly as an anti-foaming and wetting substance, itself insoluble in lye, but made soluble by hydrotropy (for example butyl glycol, ethoxylated amines, etc.).
OBS: mercerizing assistant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant de mercerisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit servant à améliorer le pouvoir mouillant des lessives de mercerisage et à accélérer ainsi leur pénétration uniforme dans les fibres. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit d'agents mouillants stables dans des lessives fortement concentrées; ils sont à base, d'une part, d'un composant ayant une efficacité tensio-active et émulsionnante dans les lessives (alkylsulfates à basse masse moléculaire, huiles hautement sulfatées, crésols, xylénols), et d'autre part, d'une substance antimoussante et mouillante, insoluble par elle-même dans la lessive, mais solubilisée par hydrotropie (par exemple: butylglycol, amines éthoxylées, etc.).
OBS: adjuvant de mercerisage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.