English (Chemistry)
wetting tendency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tendency of a liquid to spread over a surface. A decrease in the contact angle between the solution and the surface is shown by an increase in wetting. A zero contact angle corresponds to spontaneous spreading.
OBS: wetting tendency : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
mouillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance que possède un liquide à s'étaler sur une surface. Une diminution de l'angle de contact entre la solution et la surface se traduit par une augmentation de la mouillance. A un angle de contact nul correspond l'étalement.
OBS: mouillance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.