English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
surface wetter [correct]
CONT: Surface wetters are those wetting agents that produce very low surface tension and consequently cause the solutions to spread over a large surface area.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
agent mouillant de surface [correct, masculine noun]