English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fibre orientation [correct]; fiber orientation [correct]
CONT: The composite manufacturing productivity is improved by the ease of wetting-out the fibres, the drapeability which can be engineered to suit the end use, the fewer layers required and the wide range of possible fibre orientations.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
orientation des fibres [correct, feminine noun]; sens des fibres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La productivité de fabrication des composites est améliorée par la facilité de mouillage des fibres, le drapé du tissu qui peut être conçu selon les besoins, la limitation du nombre de couches nécessaires et la large gamme possible d'orientation des fibres.