English (Mathematical Geography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
World Geodetic System 84 ellipsoid [correct]; WGS-84 ellipsoid [correct]
CONT: The centre of the WGS-84 ellipsoid is generally considered to be about 2 cm off the centre of the earth's mass.
French (Géographie mathématique; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
ellipsoïde du système géodésique mondial 84 [correct, masculine noun]; ellipsoïde WGS-84 [correct, masculine noun]