English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
chuckle [correct]
DEF: Rocks at the entrance of a cove, where the water is turbulent.
CONT: Whale Cove Chuckle, N. S.
OBS: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Rocher Percé, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et à T.-N.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.