English (Toxicology; Veterinary Medicine)
relay toxicosis [correct]; secondary poisoning [correct]; secondary toxicosis [correct]
CONT: ... many animals come to feast on a dead whale, and when you pump a carcass full of [pentobarbital], all of them are at risk of relay toxicosis, or being poisoned by eating something poisoned.
French (Toxicologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
empoisonnement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empoisonnement lié à l'ingestion de proies - animales ou végétales - ayant accumulé une ou des substances toxiques.