English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
train oil [correct]; trainoil [correct]
DEF: Oil obtained by boiling the blubber of whales, especially of the right whale; formerly also applied to that obtained from seals, and from various fishes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Huile de poisson ou de Cétacé.
OBS: Quand l'huile est produite par ébullition, on parle plutôt de «thran brun».