English (Art Supplies; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
whale bone
OBS: In Inuit carvings, it could be a vertebrae or a rib, but not a ... baleen.
OBS: baleen : A horny substance growing in the mouth of whales of the Suborder Mysticeti that is especially developed in the right whale and grown in dependent plates from two to twelve feet long attached in two ranks along the upper jaw forming a fringelike sieve to collect and retain food.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Arts et culture autochtones)
os de baleine [correct, masculine noun]