English (Collaboration with the FAO; Mammals)
saddle patch [correct]
CONT: Each killer whale has a uniquely shaped dorsal fin and saddle patch, with naturally acquired nicks and scars.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Mammifères)
tache en forme de selle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque épaulard possède une nageoire dorsale et une tache en forme de selle de forme unique ainsi que des encoches et des cicatrices acquises de façon naturelle.