English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Lighting)
sinumbra lamp [correct]
CONT: England brought the "sinumbra" lamp. It is usually a very decorative lamp with a thin, tall base, topped with a globe that was very wide at its base and narrow at the top. This dim light burned whale oil and used Argand's principle...
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Éclairage)
lampe sinumbra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Angleterre va nous apporter la lampe dite "sinumbra". C'est habituellement une lampe très décorative composée d'un pied fin et haut, coiffée d'un globe très évasé à sa base et étranglé à son sommet. Ce lumignon va fonctionner avec l'huile de baleine et utiliser le principe d'Argand (...)