English (Botany; Food Industries)
meadowfoam [correct]
DEF: herbaceous plant yielding oil designed to replace whale oil.
CONT: Meadowfoam, a new oilseed crop cultivated mainly on the west coast of the United States and Canada, may soon be in Britain. ... Japan is said to be interested in meadowfoam as an alternative raw material for cosmetics. (The Times (London), 14 Sept. 1985, p. 3.).
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
écume des prés [feminine noun]