English (Sculpture)
scrimshaw [correct]
DEF: Any of various carved or engraved useful or decorative articles(as canes, cribbage boards, corset stays, snuff boxes, or small pieces of statuary) sometimes coloured by brushing ink into the engraved lines and made especially by American whalemen esp. from whalebone or whale ivory.
French (Sculpture)
ivoire sculpté et gravé
OBS: Renseignement confirmé par Mme Choquette-Devaux, Section des Musées.