English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
train oil [correct]; trainoil [correct]
DEF: Oil obtained by boiling from the blubber of whales, especially of the right whale; formerly also applied to that obtained from seals, and from various fishes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thran brun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Thran. Huile de poisson ou de Cétacé. (...) thran brun, celle qui provient de leur ébullition (de la graisse et du foie).