English (Water Transport; Military Administration; Types of Ships and Boats)
whaleboat [correct]; whaler [correct]
DEF: A long narrow, flat-floored open boat, sharp at both ends, used on warships and merchant vessels... It... is fitted with buoyancy tanks.
OBS: whaler : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Transport par eau; Administration militaire; Types de bateaux)
baleinière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcation de forme élancée, convenablement épaulée, s'élevant bien à la lame (...) introduite à bord des bâtiments de la marine militaire.
OBS: baleinière : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.